fbpx
nala.africa

Nala DOT Africa (PTY) LTD, (“nala.africa”) respects your privacy and wants you to understand our privacy policy. This Privacy Policy page communicates how, when, and why we gather information about our customers and what we do with it.

Nala.africa reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. By accessing www.nala.africa (“Website”), you confirm that you have read and understand this policy including how and why we use your information. If you don’t want us to collect or use your personal information, you should not use the Website or order goods from www.nala.africa. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties.

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Website Security

We have taken many precautions to protect confidential information while you shop using the nala.africa Website. We use the industry-standard SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer) to secure card transactions. The SSL system encrypts the information that you submit to us via our website when you place an order as a safeguard against third party interception of your information.

Gathering and Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information

We collect information when you register online or update your account, log-in, place an order, communicate online with our customer service representatives, sign up for email newsletters, browse or shop online, request a catalogue, or participate in sweepstakes, contest, promotion or survey. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy or as needed to provide services to you or to advertise or market services to you.

Collection for a Business Purpose

During the past twelve months, we have collected the following types of information:

  • Identifiers, such as real names, aliases, postal addresses, unique personal identifiers, online identifiers, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, email addresses, or other similar identifiers;
    • Business use: To enable the use of our website, fulfil your orders, market our products, inform you of special offers and promotions, communicate directly with you, and understand how customers interact with our website and offerings.
    Categories of personal information Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013) such as telephone numbers, credit card numbers, debit card numbers, and other financial information;
    • Business use: To fulfil your orders, communicate directly with you, and prevent fraud.
    Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement;
    • Business use: To enable the use of our website, monitor and troubleshoot website performance, provide you with relevant information and content, market our products, inform you of special offers and promotions, improve our offerings, detect fraud, and assist with your requests.
    Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
    • Business use: To enable the use of our website, fulfil your orders, market our products, inform you of special offers and promotions, communicate directly with you, and understand how customers interact with our website and offerings.
    Geolocation data; and
    • Business use: To enable the use of our website and to personalize your experience; and for fraud detection.
    Inferences, system-generated predictions about your interests and preferences
    • Business use: To personalize your experience and improve our offerings.

Sale for a Business Purpose

We do not sell your personal information for any monetary consideration. However, under some circumstances, a transfer of personal information to a third party without monetary consideration may still be considered a “sale” under law. If you purchase from us, nala.africa may opt your name, address, email address and order information into a cooperative marketing database used by other companies that may want to market goods or services to you.

If you wish to opt-out of the sale of personal information, please send us an email at admin@nala.africa. You may authorise another to submit a request to opt-out on your behalf, but only if you provide the authorized party with signed written certified permission to do so. So as to ensure your privacy, we reserve the right to deny a request from an authorized party who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf. If exercised, the decision to opt-out will be valid for 12 months, at which time we may request that you authorize the transfer of personal information again.

Disclosure for a Business Purpose

The information we collect, have collected within the past twelve months, and may disclose, or have disclosed in the past twelve months is:

Third-Party

Purpose

Type of Personal Information

Marketing Service Providers, Drop Ship Vendors, Email Service Providers, Payment Processors, Internet Service Providers

To tell us how to identify you, and to provide any benefits under our incentive program

Name

Marketing Service Providers, Drop Ship Vendors, Email Service Providers, Payment Processors, Internet Service Providers

To email, your order confirmations, notice about delivery delays, offers, etc—as well as to send you communications about our incentive program, if you are a member. Additionally, you may request to receive our email newsletter updates. For information as to how to unsubscribe, see below, under “Email List”

Email address

Marketing Service Providers, Drop Ship Vendors, Internet Service Providers, Payment Processors

To provide you (or your intended recipients) with the goods you’ve ordered, and to provide any benefits under our incentive program

Delivery address

Internet Service Providers

To call you if we have a delivery problem

Telephone number

Internet Service Providers, Payment Processors

We only ask for these when you place an order, or if you wish to join our LOYALTY program

Credit card details (including billing information)

Drop Ship Vendors

Only for custom goods where such information is contemplated by the product ordered

Family name, family members, and other similar types of personal information

Marketing Service Providers, Drop Ship Vendors, Email Service Providers, Payment Processors, Internet Service Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Web Activity Tracker

To facilitate refunds, exchanges, or gift vouchers; to market other products or services to you

Purchase data, including order history

Marketing Service Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Web Activity Tracker

To facilitate a smooth shopping experience, our system logs the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each user. Information from IP addresses is used for system administration, our live help feature, troubleshooting, and the examination of traffic trends and response rates to various promotional offers. Your IP address, when available, is also used to provide a localized experience including prices in your currency and to adhere to regional preferences and requirements. Further information about cookies is provided in our Cookies Policy

Cookies/IP address

 

We may also use personal information to comply with legal obligations pursuant to the legal protections afforded to you in your country. Where required to obey the law, such as in response to a subpoena or legal process we will disclose your personal information. We also reserve the right to use your personal information to exercise or defend legal claims.

the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company, nala.africa may disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy or as needed to provide services to you or to advertise or market services to you.

Email List

When you sign up for our email newsletters, we ask for your first name and email address. If you do not wish to receive our email anymore, an unsubscribe button is located at the bottom of each email for your convenience. You can also unsubscribe by contacting admin@nala.africa

Catalogue Mailings

While we make our catalogues available to existing or prospective customers, we do not make our catalogue mailing list available to other catalogue companies.

If you do not want to receive a catalogue from nala.africa, please email admin@nala.africa with your name and email address.

Online Tracking

The website uses Google Analytics and may be able to see user’s referring site. The website does not respond to “do not track” signals, though users may be able to provide tracking instructions to Google Analytics. To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

Only you or a person whom you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. If you wish to authorise another to act on your behalf, please be advised that nala,africa may require that you provide the authorised agent with signed written permission to submit a request and verify your own identity and confirm your permission directly with us, unless the authorised party has a power of attorney. However, you may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

POPIa Compliance 

nala.africa complies with the requirements of the Processing of personal information act (“POPIa”) with respect to data concerning South African citizens or resident. To the extent other terms of this Privacy Policy or nala.africa Terms and Conditions contradict the terms herein as applied to South African Residents and Citizens, the terms of this “POPIa Compliance” section control.

South African residents and citizens have the following eight rights under POPIa and are entitled to the facilitation of these rights by nala.africa as set forth herein. The conditions for the lawful processing of personal information by nala.africa are the following:

A data subject has the right to have his, her or its personal information processed in accordance with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information as referred to in Chapter 3, including the right—

  1. to be notified that—
    1. personal information about him, her or it is being collected as provided for in terms of section 18; or
    2. his, her or its personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person as provided for in terms of section 22;
  2. to establish whether a responsible party holds personal information of that data subject and to request access to his, her or its personal information as provided for in terms of section 23;
  3. to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of his, her or its personal information as provided for in terms of section 24;
  4. to object, on reasonable grounds relating to his, her or its particular situation to the processing of his, her or its personal information as provided for in terms of section 11(3)(a);
  5. to object to the processing of his, her or its personal information—
    1. at any time for purposes of direct marketing in terms of section 11(3)(b); or
    2. in terms of section 69(3)(c);
  6. not to have his, her or its personal information processed for purposes of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications except as referred to in section 69(1);
  7. not to be subject, under certain circumstances, to a decision which is based solely on the basis of the automated processing of his, her or its personal information intended to provide a profile of such person as provided for in terms of section 71;
  8. to submit a complaint to the Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal information of any data subject or to submit a complaint to the Regulator in respect of a determination of an adjudicator as provided for in terms of section 74; and
  9. to institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of his, her or its personal information as provided for in section 99.

To exercise the rights described above, please emailing us at admin@nala.africa or calling us at 078 108 3257.

Only you or a person whom you authorise to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. If you wish to authorise another to act on your behalf, please be advised that nala.africa may require that you provide certified written permission to submit a request and verify your own identity and confirm your permission directly with us, unless the authorised party has a power of attorney. However, you may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

Our verification process works as follows:

Password-protected accounts– if you have a password-protected account with us, we will use password authentication to verify you.

Non-password-protected accounts– Before we may process a request, in order to protect your privacy, we will ask for you to confirm a few pieces of information that we have on our records about you, for example:

  • Your email address
  • Your billing postal code

If you make a request online to delete your personal information, we may need to confirm your request before we delete your information.

You may make a verifiable consumer request up to two times within a 12-month period, without charge. Unfortunately, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We try to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension time period (up to 90 days). If you have an account with us, we will deliver our response to the email associated with that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding receipt. The response we provide will also explain any reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CPA rights. Unless permitted by the CPA, we will not respond to your exercise of CPA rights by:

  • to promote a fair, accessible and sustainable marketplace for consumer products and services and for that purpose to establish national norms and standards relating to consumer protection,
  • to provide for improved standards of consumer information,
  • to prohibit certain unfair marketing and business practices,
  • to promote responsible consumer behaviour,
  • to promote a consistent legislative and enforcement framework relating to consumer transactions and agreements,
  • to establish the National Consumer Commission,
  • to repeal
    • sections 2 to 13 and sections 16 to 17 of the Merchandise Marks Act, 1941 (Act No. 17 of 1941),
    • the Business Names Act, 1960 (Act No. 27 of 1960),
    • the Price Control Act, 1964 (Act No. 25 of 1964),
    • the Sales and Service Matters Act, 1964 (Act No. 25 of 1964),
    • the Trade Practices Act. 1976 (Act No. 76 of 1976),
    • the Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practices) Act, 1988 (Act No. 71 of 1988), and
    to make consequential amendments to various other Acts; and
  • to provide for related incidental matters.

We may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Privacy Policy Change 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we believe the changes are material, we will let you know by one or more of the following: (1) posting a conspicuous notice on the Website or (2) sending you an email regarding the changes.

Contact Us 

If you have questions about our privacy policies or procedures, or if you would like to make changes to the way your data is being used, please email admin@nala.africa

This privacy policy was last updated on April 30, 2021

 

X